Newly appointed Ministry Secretaries

Published : 8:49 am  September 9, 2015 | No comments so far |  | 

(843)

 reads | 

The undermentioned ministry secretaries were appointed to the new ministries yesterday afternoon at the Presidential Secretariat at a function held under the patronage of the presidential secretary P.B. Abeykoon.
The secretaries obtained their letters of appointment in the presence of the secretary to the prime minister Saman Ekanayake and Secretary to the Cabinet Sumith Abeysinghem.


 

The secretaries are
1. Rehabilitation Resettlement and Hindu Affairs-
V. Sivagnanasothy
2. Finance- Dr R.H.S. Samarathunga
3. Labour and Trade Union Relations,                                        S.M. Gotabhaya Jayarathna
4. Parliamentary Reforms and Mass Media,                           W.M.V.Narampanawa
5. Education, W. M. Bandusena

6 Primary Industries-
G.K.D. Amarawardene
7 Mahaweli Development and Environment- Udaya R. Senevirathna
8 Transport-Nihal Somaweera
9  Petroleum and Petroleum Gas-Ms. W. S. Karunarathne
10 Buddhasasana-Wasantha Ekanayake
11 Postal Services and Muslim Affairs- P.H.L. Wimalasiri Perera
12 Tourism Development and Christian Affairs- P.H.J. B. Sugathadasa
13 Foreign Employment- G.S. Vithanage
14 Disaster Management- S.S. Miyanwala
15 Justice-Padmasiri Jayamanne
16  Sustainable Development and Wildlife- R.M.D.B. Meegasmulla
17 National Dialogue- Ms. V.B.P.K. Weerasinghe
18 Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine- Upali Marasinghe
19 Southern Development- Gamini Rajakaruna
20 Plantation Industries- A. M. Jayawickrama
21 Sports- Dr D.M.R. B. Dissanayake
22 Agriculture- B. Wijayarathne
23 Home Affairs- J.J. Rathnasiri
24 Power and Renewable Energy- Dr  B.M.S. Batagoda
25 Ports and Shipping- L.P. Jayampathi
26 National Policies and Economic Affairs- M.I.M. Rafeek
27 Lands- Dr I.H.K. Mahanama
28 Public Administration and Management- J. Dadallage
29 Rural Economy -Ms. D.K.R. Ekanayake
30 Hill Country, New Villages, Infrastructure and Community Development- Ms. R. Nadarasapillai
31 Industry & Commerce- T.M.K.B. Thennakoon
32 Foreign Affairs- Ms. C. Wagishwara
33  Megapolis and Western Development- N. Rupasinghe
34  Defence- Karunasena Hettiarachchi
35 Skills Development & Vocational Training- P. Ranepura
36 Internal Affairs, Wayamba Development and Culture-
D. Swarnapala
37  Social Empowerment and Welfare-  M. Senevirathne
38 Technology, Technical Education and Employment-
Ms R. Wijayaletchchami
39 Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development- Ms. W.M.R. Adhikari
40 University Education and Highways- D. C. Dissanayake
41 Housing and Construction-                                                      Ms. W.K.K. Athukorale
42 Law and Order and Prison Reforms-Jagath Wijeweera
43 Women and Child Affairs-                                                         Ms. Chandrani Senarathne
44 Public Enterprise Development-                                        Ravindra Hewavitharana

(843)